Privacy and Cookie Policy

Arete Outdoor Centre (see About for who we are) will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us via our contact form, medical consent forms and / or  booking forms.

We request personal data for course leaders and course participants defined as follows:

Course Leader  – this is the principal contact for the residential course, activity booking or accommodation booking.  Through the course leader the particulars of the course will be confirmed, and any needed communication pre or post course will be directed through them.

For open courses, when bookings are taken from individuals, the role of course leader will be assumed by each individual that books on.  Should the individual be under 18 the role of course leader will be adopted by their parent or guardian.

Participant – these are members of the group that are either staying at Arete Outdoor Centre with catered accommodation or participating in activities with Arete Outdoor Centre.

For Course Leaders:

What we need :

If you are the course leader or principal contact for the accommodation or activity booking we will ask you for the following personal information:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Landline and mobile phone number
  • Postal address for school, groups communal meeting place or personal address if the other locations don’t apply
  • Details for the department or person responsible for paying invoices
  • Details on the course or accommodation booking, dates, number of participants, age ranges

Why we need your data – contract basis

The reason for this is to fulfil the contract we will have yourselves. We need to easily contact you before the booking to arrange the course and post course for any evaluations or to deal with any outstanding issues.

We may also contact you in the future about upcoming opportunities at the centre. This will only be done on a personal basis and not via mass marketing. 

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to prepare your booking and not allow us to confirm your upcoming course. As a result we may have to cancel your booking.

Protecting your  Data

We will not share you data with any other bodies. It will only be accessed by designated personnel within Arete Outdoor Centre.

The data will be stored within our cloud system that is encrypted and compliant to GDPR regulations. Only those with the correct security details will be able to access the data.

How long we keep the Data

We will store the data for 5 years after your last booking with Arete Outdoor Centre.  After this time period we will permanently delete any records we have for yourself.

For Particpants:

What we need :

If you are participating in an activity, or we are providing food for you, then we will ask you for the following personal information:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Group name if applicable
  • Medical details, allergies, medicines taken
  • Dietary requirements (if being catered for)
  • Ability to swim 10m (for any water activity)
  • Next of kin name address and contact number
  • Photo consent
  • Consent to adventurous activities

Why we need you data – legitimate reasons

The reason for asking for this data is to ensure the safety and wellbeing of all participants while they are at Arete Outdoor Centre.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then your safety will be compromised and as a result you won’t be able to participate in any activities or be provided with food while at Arete Outdoor Centre.

Protecting your  Data

We will only share your data with medical professionals in the event of an incident. We will not share you data with any other bodies. It will only be accessed by designated personnel with Arete Outdoor Centre.

If the data has been collected via a paper form, this will be stored in a locked filing cabinet within a secure office. Any electronic data will be stored within our cloud system that is encrypted and compliant to GDPR regulations. Only those with the correct security details will be able to access the data.

How long we keep the Data

We will store the data for 1 year after attending a course with Arete Outdoor Centre. If there has been a notable incident then this data will be retained until the case is closed or until a minor is 21 or 3 years for an adult over 18.  After this time period we will permanently delete any records we have for yourself.

Your Rights for both Course Leaders & Participants

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at info@aretecentre.co.uk

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by Arete Outdoor Centre will be considered under applicable data protection legislation and we will need to check your identity before taking any action. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers